WALLACE OF KELSO LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
Wallace of Kelso Ltd strives to build trusted relationships through delivering the highest standards of quality and service.
A key component of any trusted relationships is transparency. Through your interactions and relationship with us you are trusting us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it.
Here we describe the privacy practices for our products, services and websites, (the “Services”). We describe the data we collect, how we use it, your rights over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.
Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our websites. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.
Updated:
Effective: 25 May 2018
Information we collect from you
We collect and process the following data about you:
• Information you give us: This includes information you provide when you:
o Enter into a sales contract with us
o Provide information to us that is necessary and relevant to the delivery of our services
o Subscribe to services offered by us or register for our events
o Send us a request to contact you
o Choose to share information with us by connecting your IT systems with our IT systems, for example, to share farm and crop data contained in your Crop Management systems.

• Information we collect about you: We collect information about you and your farm or business in a number of ways. These include
o Information we received from you when opening an account with us.
o Information we collect about you and your farm or business through performing our serviced agronomy and sales activities.
o Information you give us via our websites.
o
• Information we received from other sources: We obtain some data about you from third party sources. These include:
o Data provided by third parties where we perform a service or deliver a product to you on their behalf. Where we receive this data, we only use it to fulfil the service we are perform and to report on that activity.
o Data received from references and checking your credit score prior to opening an account.
o The information we collect and process may include your:
• Name, title, position and employer details
• Contact information including postal address, e-mail address and phone number
• Details about your farm or business including dates of birth for the purpose of checking your credit score with Experian Ltd.
• Payment details such as bank account.
• Content of any enquiries submitted to us over our website, by email or post.

Retention of your personal data
We keep information about you and your use of our services for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, contractual and legal reasons.
We keep data about you for different retention periods dependent upon the nature of that data. For example:
• Information about your trading history with us, along with details of the technical advice we have provided, is retained for as long as the account is open and for 24 months after closure of the account.
• Contact Information is removed from our contact database 24 months after closure of the account.
We may keep your data for longer than our stated retention period if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

Your rights
You have the following rights:
• The right to be informed: You have the right to know about the personal data we collect and how we use it. This is covered in this Privacy Policy.
• The right to access: You may request access to any personal data we hold about you. Where requested, we will provide details of the purposes of the processing, the types of personal data we hold and the people to whom your personal data has been disclosed.
• The right to rectification: You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold. You also have the right to restrict the processing of personal data whilst the accuracy is checked.
• The right to erasure: You may have the personal data we hold about you erased provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected.
You also have certain rights as to how your data is used for automated decision making and profiling. We do not process your data in this way.
You can exercise your rights, including making a subject access request, at any time by contacting us at info@wallaceofkelso.co.uk
You also have the right to make a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the ICO website.

Contact
If you have questions, suggestions or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us at info@wallaceofkelso.co.uk.
We, us and our refer to Wallace of Kelso Ltd. We may be contacted at Wallace of Kelso Ltd., Bowmont Street, Kelso, Roxburghshire TD5 7EA

Bowmont Street, Kelso, Roxburghshire, TD5 7EA
info@wallaceofkelso.co.uk : www.wallaceofkelso.co.uk